Making Student Loans Easier

Servicing Your Nova Scotia Student Loan
New User? Register!

Security and Privacy
Privacy Notice Statement Top

Resolve is an external service provider under contract with Nova Scotia Student Assistance to provide services related to the processing of Nova Scotia Student Loans provided by the Province of Nova Scotia.

The collection and use of personal information through this Web site is subject to the Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) www.foipop.ns.ca  . Resolve is bound by a contract with Nova Scotia Student Assistance to treat any personal information it may receive from you, including information received via this Web site, in a manner that is consistent with FOPOP. FOIPOP, in turn, controls the manner in which Nova Scotia Student Assistance and Resolve may collect your personal information, and how we may use or disclose that personal information. FOIPOP also allows you access to personal information about yourself, and allows you to make corrections to that information.

For the purposes of this Web site, Resolve requires certain personal information from you to register you for Resolve On-Line Services. Resolve will collect information from you that is needed for registration purposes. Resolve will also collect any personal information changes you provide on this Web site. This information will be used by Resolve to update its records related to your Nova Scotia Student Loan(s) for administrative purposes. It may also be shared with Nova Scotia Student Assistance personnel who need the information to carry out responsibilities of their job. Your personal information will not be disclosed by Resolve to anyone other than in accordance with FOIP.

If you chose not to submit your personal information on-line through this Web site you may use one of the other collection channels listed.

  • Telephone
  • Fax
  • Letter
Top

You have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. Contact Us to access your personal information or to notify us of incorrect information.

If you have any questions or require clarification about this Privacy Notice Statement, Contact Us .

For more information about privacy issues, or how to gain access to your personal information, you may consult the Nova Scotia FOIPOP Web site at www.foipop.ns.ca  .

Once you have started the registration process, you may cancel at any time. If you cancel, none of the information you enter to that point will be retained. If you choose to proceed, you will need to have the following information:

  • Your First Name
  • Your Last Name
  • Your Social Insurance Number
  • Your Date of Birth
  • Your Nova Scotia Student Loan Number

By pressing the "Submit" button, you are confirming that you have accessed the Privacy Notice Statement and are now ready to provide your personal information in accordance with it

Security Top

The security of Resolve On-Line Services depends both on Resolve and you, the user.

Resolve

Resolve will take all necessary measures to ensure that your electronic information changes with us are secure and that your privacy is protected.

Resolve On-Line Services use 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your information. Encryption electronically scrambles the data stream between your computer and our server. This minimizes the risk that Internet hackers and other users will alter or view information being transmitted. You must be using a browser with 128-bit encryption in order to access this site. 128-bit SSL encryption is one of the most secure forms of encryption available in North America.

Note
While every possible effort has been made to ensure the safety and integrity of Resolve On-Line Services information changes, the Internet exists as a public network and therefore is outside of the control of Resolve.

The User

As a user of Resolve On-Line Services, you must fulfill certain responsibilities to contribute to the security of your Nova Scotia Student Loan information.

  1. Keep your Password a secret! If you believe that your Password has been stolen or compromised, Contact Us immediately to revoke your access to Resolve On-Line Services.
  2. If you leave your computer on after completing your information changes with Resolve On-Line Services, clear the cache and close and re-open the browser to eliminate copies of Web page(s) that may have been stored on your computer's hard drive. If you are using Netscape Navigator, clear both your browser's disk cache and memory cache. If you are using Internet Explorer, clear your disk cache, then close and re-open your browser.
  3. Never send confidential information such as your Social Insurance Number (SIN) via e-mail. Our e-mail does not have secure transmission capabilities.
Top



Contact Us | Help | Home | Go to NSLSC | Security and Privacy

Register | Sign On

Copyrightę 2008 Resolve Corporation. All rights reserved.